Bits & Pieces
[…] 1. Plaintiff Had Reasonable Grounds for Insecurity to Request Adequate Assurances.

The UCC allows a party to demand adequate assurance of cue performance of a contract when the party has “reasonable grounds for insecurity” with respect to the performance of the other party to the contract. SeeFla. Stat. § 672.609(1). Specifically, Section 672.609(1) states:

A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other’s expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he or she receives such assurances may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he or she has not already received the agreed return.

See also Alimenta (U.S.A.), Inc. v. Gibbs Nathaniel (Can.) Ltd., 802 F.2d 1362, 1366 n. 10 (11th Cir.1986) (quoting identical provision adopted in Georgia). When dealing between merchants, as here, “commercial standards” determine whether a party has reasonable grounds for insecurity. SeeFla.