Bits & Pieces
[…] Counts V and VI are breach of the implied covenant of good faith, fair dealing, and commercial reasonabless claims under Contracts 632 and 757, respectively. And, Count VII is an equitable accounting claim.

A. Defendants Breached Contracts 326, 368, 405, and 757 by Failing to Pay for Goods Delivered Under the Contracts.

Plaintiff’s breach of contract claims under Counts I, II, III and V of the Amended Complaint are grounded in Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) as adopted in Florida. SeeFla. Stat. § 672.102. Specifically, Plaintiff cites to Fla. Stat. § 672.607(1), which provides, “[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.”Goods are considered accepted where the buyer, after having a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods, fails to make an effective rejection of the goods as required under Fla. Stat. § 672.602(1).SeeFla. Stat. § 672.606(b).