Bits & Pieces
[…] Clark, 508 F.3d 106, 111-12 (2d Cir.2007) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp., 127 S.Ct. at 1974).

b. Liability Under 49 U.S.C. § 11706

The central issue before the Court is whether an intermediary shipping company like Yang Ming, that arranges for rail transportation but does not actually operate a railroad, can be held liable under the rail carrier provision of Carmack. If it cannot be held liable, the Carmack claims against it cannot proceed.

Part A, Subtitle IV, of Title 49 of the United States Code covers rail transportation. Section 11706(a) of Title 49-a provision of Carmack-provides:

A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That rail carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this subsection is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by-

(1) the receiving rail carrier;

(2) the delivering rail carrier; or

(3) another rail carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading.

49 U.S.C. § 11706(a).

The definition of the term “rail carrier” is found at 49 U.S.C. § 10102(5), which provides that a “ ‘rail carrier’ means a person providing common carrier railroad transportation for compensation.”  49 U.S.C. § 10102(5) (emphasis added). The term “receiving rail carrier” is only found in § 11706, and is not specifically defined anywhere in Title 49. The term “delivering rail carrier,” on the other hand, is specifically defined in § 11706(a), which provides that a “delivering rail carrier is deemed to be the rail carrier performing the line-haul transportation nearest the destination but does not include a rail carrier providing only a switching service at the destination.”49 U.S.C. § 11706(a) (emphasis added).

2. Application

Sompo has pled facts sufficient to support a claim for relief against Yang Ming under Carmack.

a. Yang Ming May Be Held Liable Under 49 U.S.C. § 11706