Bits & Pieces
[…] Conclusion
Tyson and Craig have demonstrated a clear legal right to have the underlying action transferred to Cullman County. Therefore, we grant the petition and issue a writ of mandamus directing the Marshall Circuit Court to vacate its order denying the motion for a change of venue and to enter an order transferring this action to the Cullman Circuit Court.

*5 PETITION GRANTED; WRIT ISSUED.

Stuart, C.J., and Bolin, Parker, and Mendheim, JJ., concur.
Shaw, Main, Wise, and Bryan, JJ., dissent.

SHAW, Justice (dissenting).

I respectfully dissent. Under Ala. Code 1975, § 6-3-21.1(a), a circuit court shall, “for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice,” transfer an action to another circuit court (emphasis added). In this case, it is alleged that the second provision of the Code section, the “interest of justice,” requires a transfer.