Bits & Pieces
[…] If the movant makes a prima facie showing that a county is an improper venue, the burden shifts to the party asserting proper venue in that county to rebut the prima facie showing. Ex parte Alabama Med. Ctr., 109 So. 3d 1114, 1116 (Ala. 2012) (citing Ex parte Movie Gallery, Inc., 31 So. 3d 104, 109 (Ala. 2009)).”

 

 

Ex parte Hibbett Sporting Goods, Inc., [Ms. 2160069, Jan. 27, 2017]     So. 3d    ,    , 2017 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 31 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017)(emphasis added). [*8]

Section 6-3-7, Ala. Code 1975, governs the determination of venue in a civil action against a corporation. That statute provides, in relevant part, that in such cases, venue is proper in, in addition to other enumerated counties,

 

“the county in which the plaintiff resided, or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, where the plaintiff had its principal office in this state, at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiff’s residence.”

 

 

  • 6-3-7(a)(3). Thus, based on § 6-3-7(a)(3), venue is proper in Washington County if Hennis resided there and if Garrison did business by agent in Washington County at the time of Hennis’s on-the-job accident.