Bits & Pieces
[…] But, in a case involving no dispute regarding material facts—only the determination of a legal issue—a reviewing court must review the issue de novo, according the trial court’s legal conclusions no deference. Cawley v. National Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 2010–2095, p. 3 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/6/11), 65 So.3d 235, 237.

 

Prescription is interrupted by the filing of suit in a court of competent jurisdiction. La. Civ. Code Art. 3462. The interruption of prescription against one solidary obligor is effective against all solidary obligors. La. Civ. Code Arts. 1799 and 3503. Louisiana Civil Code Article 3463 provides that interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of suit “is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at trial.” Generally, the burden of proving an action is prescribed lies with the party pleading prescription. Hogg v.