Bits & Pieces
[…] 1. Conflict with the Carmack Amendment

Celtic insists that the Direct Suit Prohibition is unenforceable because it conflicts with the terms of § 11706. (ECF No. 33 at 8:15–9:6.) But § 10502(e) plainly states that “[n]othing in … section 11706 … shall prevent rail carriers from offering alternative terms.” 49 U.S.C. § 10502(e). Celtic cites no authority, and the Court can find none, suggesting that the requirements of § 11706 continue to dictate alternative terms authorized by § 10502(e). To the contrary, courts routinely enforce alternative terms that do not conform with § 11706. For example, in Clarke Logistics, the court enforced a contractual provision requiring suits to be filed within one year as an alternative term, even though the provision directly conflicted with § 11706(e)’s mandate that rail carriers “may not provide by rule, contract, or otherwise … a period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil action” under the Carmack Amendment. Compare Clarke Logistics, 347 F. Supp. 2d at 894–98 with 49 U.S.C. § 11706(e).