Bits & Pieces
[…] Because the plaintiff is the master of his complaint, the fact that a claim could be stated under federal law does not prevent a plaintiff from only stating it under state law. Eastman, 438 F.3d at 550.

 

 

Ill. ANALYSIS

The Carmack Amendment makes common carriers liable “for any loss, damage or injury” caused by such carriers to property received by them for transportation. Plough, Inc. v. Mason & Dixon Lines, 630 F.2d 468, 470 (6th Cir, 1980). For purposes of the statute, a “motor carrier” is defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). A “broker” is “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2).

 

The Carmack Amendment pre-empts state law in suits involving claims by shippers against motor carriers who have caused a loss to a party entitled to recover under a receipt or bill of lading. Keystone Logistics, Inc. v.