Bits & Pieces
[…] The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States …. Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier…..

49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1) (emphasis added). A “carrier” is “a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(3). Further, the Carmack Amendment allows for apportionment of damages between carriers, providing “[t]he carrier issuing … the bill of lading … is entitled to recover from the carrier over whose line or route the loss or injury occurred the amount required to be paid to the owners of the property ….” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(b).

 

Defendant relies on Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a)(1) requiring an action to “be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest” to argue that Plaintiff has neither constitutional nor prudential standing to bring this claim under the Carmack Amendment.