Bits & Pieces
[…] Co., 691 So.2d 525, 527 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997). However, “an independent insurance agent can be the agent of the insurance company for one purpose and the agent of the insured for another.” Id. Furthermore, the Florida Supreme Court has held that Section 626.342(2) of the Florida Statutes, as well as Florida common law, can impose civil liability upon insurers “who cloak unaffiliated insurance agents with sufficient indicia of agency to induce a reasonable person to conclude that there is an actual agency relationship.” FN1 Almerico v. RLI Ins. Co., 716 So.2d 774, 783 (Fla.1998).

 

FN1. Section 626.342(2) states in pertinent part:

 

Any insurer … who furnishes … supplies … to any agent or prospective agent not licensed to represent the insurer and who accepts from or writes any insurance business for such agent or agency shall be subject to civil liability to any insured of such insurer to the same extent and in the same manner as if the agent or prospective agent had been appointed, licensed or authorized by the insurer ro such agent to act in its or his behalf.

 

Such “supplies” include “blank forms, applications, stationery and other supplies to be used in soliciting, negotiating, or effecting contracts of insurance.” Fla. Stat. § 626.342(1).