Bits & Pieces
[…] Therefore, the dismissal of the claim against him is affirmed without further comment from this court.

As to TCA, Taylor opposed the exception, arguing that a federal statute required TCA to appoint an agent for service of process in each state in which it operated, and that the statute thereby provided for personal jurisdiction over motor carriers in states through which they might only traverse occasionally in the course of their business. The federal statute upon which he relies is 49 U.S.C .A. § 13304, which states, in pertinent part:

(a) Designation of agent–A motor carrier or broker providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135, … shall designate an agent in each State in which it operates by name and post office address on whom process issued by a court with subject matter jurisdiction may be served in an action brought against that carrier or broker. The designation shall be in writing and filed with the Department of Transportation and each State in which the carrier operates may require that an additional designation be filed with it. If a designation under this subsection is not made, service may be made on any agent of the carrier or broker within that State.

This statute is often referred to as the “Motor Carrier Act.”