Bits & Pieces
[…] Accordingly, it is clear from the face of the Act that the NMHCSSA creates no cause of action for private purchasers such as the Hammonds. Second, the language of the NMHCSSA indicates that the Act only vests federal district courts with jurisdiction over claims filed by the federal government or distributors or dealers of manufacturer homes, not private purchasers such as the Hammonds. See 42 U.S.C. § §  5409(c) (“Compliance with [the NMHCSSA] … does not exempt any person from any liability under common law.”) and 5414(g) ( “Nothing in this section shall limit the rights of the purchaser or any other person under any contract or applicable law.”).