Bits & Pieces
[…] (49 U.S.C. § 13501(1)(A).)” (Serna v. Pettey Leach Trucking, Inc. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1475, 1477, 2 Cal.Rptr.3d 835(Serna ).)

 

Neither party disputes that “ motorcarriers… are required to comply with the provisions of Title 49 [of the United States Code] and the regulations promulgated thereunder.” (Johnson v. S.O.S. Transport, Inc. (6th Cir.1991) 926 F.2d 516, 521.)Title 49 of United States Code section 14102(a)(4) requires motorcarriers that use leased vehicles to “ have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motorcarrier.” Under 49 Code of Federal Regulations part 376.12(c)(1) (2006), the lease agreements covering such vehicles “ shall provide that the authorized carrier lessee shall have exclusive possession, control, and use of the equipment for the duration of the lease.