Bits & Pieces
[…] * * *

(b) The following vehicles are exempt from the requirements of this Section:

* * *

(2) vehicles required to file proof of liability insurance with the Illinois Commerce Commission. 625 ILCS 5/7-601 (West 2006).

Zurich’s argument that Section 7-317(b)(2) does not apply because of the exemption in section 7-601(b)(2) is misplaced. As noted above, the defendant in Universal Underwriters also argued that it was excused from the requirements of section 7-317(b)(2) under a statutory exemption pursuant to section 7-601(b)(6) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which applies to “other vehicles complying with laws which require them to be insured in amounts meeting or exceeding the minimum amounts required under [section 7-601].” The court in Universal Underwriters ruled that “the insurance must contain an omnibus clause insuring those driving a vehicle with the owner’s permission.”