Bits & Pieces
[…] Act 95-395, eff. January 1, 2008 (now 215 ILCS 5/143.13a (West Supp.2007)). Finally, the court stated, “when the legislature intends different types of coverage in excess of the minimum statutory requirements mandated by section 7-203 of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law to be the same, it chooses plain, unambiguous language to indicate its intent. It has now done so, effective January 1, 2008.” Illinois Farmers, 226 Ill.2d at 414.

In this case, the unambiguous language of section 7-317(b)(2) provides that an owner shall insure “any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured.”625 ILCS 5/7-317 (West 2006). If the legislature intended to limit the mandatory omnibus coverage requirement solely to passenger vehicles, it would have chosen plain, unambiguous language to indicate its intent.