Bits & Pieces
[…] Allstate Ins. Co. v. Receivable Fin., Co., L.L.C., 501 F.3d 398, 406 (5th Cir.2007) (quoting In re FirstMerit Bank, N.A., 52 S.W.3d 749, 758 (Tex.2001)); Id.(citing Sw. Ref. Co. v. Bernal, 22 S.W.3d 425, 438 (Tex.2000)).

 

Assuming that Canal Indemnity issued the policy, and assuming that the policy is the one represented in Plaintiffs’ Motion, CDS has presented no evidence that no violation of § 981.004 took place. Nor is there evidence that Canal Indemnity defrauded CDS/HRA simply by issuing a surplus lines policy. The Texas Insurance Code states, in relevant part, that

 

“[a]n eligible surplus lines insurer may provide surplus lines only if:

 

(1) the full amount of required insurance cannot be obtained, after a diligent effort, from an insurer authorized to write and actually writing that kind and class of insurance in this state;

 

(2) the insurance is placed through a surplus lines agent; and

 

(3) the insurer meets the eligibility requirements of Subchapter B as of the inception date and annual anniversary date of each insurance contract, cover note, or other confirmation of insurance.

 

TEX. INS.CODE ANN. § 981.004 (Vernon 2003).

 

As CDS/HRA themselves admit, CDS sought-and was unable to procure-additional insurance for their truck fleet through traditional insurers.