Bits & Pieces
[…] “A ‘straight bill of lading,’ “ including both of the two bills involved here, “simply requires delivery of the goods to the consignee.” Id.; see also Electro Source v. UPS, 95 F.3d 837, 838 n. 3 (9th Cir.1996) (“A straight bill of lading is one in which the goods are consigned to a specific person.”). Similarly, ABF did not violate 49 U.S.C. § 80111(a)(1), governing liability on bills of lading, since it neither “del iver[ed] the goods to a person not entitled to their possession” (S & C was, under the terms of the bill, entitled to possession), and it did not run afoul of § 80111(a)(3), since it did not “ha[ve] information it is delivering the goods to a person not entitled to their possession.”

 

Federal decisions support my view. As a general matter, “[c]ommon carrier liability ceases upon delivery of the shipment to the consignee.” Republic Carloading & Distrib. Co. v. Missouri Pac. R. Co., 302 F.2d 381, 386 (8th Ci r.1962).