Bits & Pieces
[…] Plaintiffs and U–Haul Co. are Louisiana citizens so the parties are not completely diverse in citizenship. The FedEx parties nonetheless removed the suit to this Court alleging that Plaintiffs had improperly joined U–Haul because Plaintiffs alleged no acts of negligence by U–Haul thereby triggering application of the Graves Amendment to the Federal Transportation Equity Act.FN1 According to the FedEx parties, removal was proper because Plaintiffs would have no possibility of recovery against U–Haul under state law in light of the Graves Amendment. (Rec. Doc. 1, Notice of Removal).

FN1. Section 30106 of Title 49, entitled Rented or Leased Motor Vehicle Safety and Responsibility, provides in relevant part:

An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if—

(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and

(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).

49 U.S.C. § 30106(a) (West 2007).

Plaintiffs filed an “opposition” to the Notice of Removal challenging the FedEx parties’ contentions with respect to the claim against U–Haul.