Bits & Pieces
[…] ¶ 21 We believe the court erred in making this determination without permitting the parties an opportunity to address the application of WIS. STAT. § 804.12(4m). That provision states: “Absent exceptional circumstances, a court may not impose sanctions under these rules on a party for failing to provide electronically stored information lost as a result of the routine, good-faith operation of an electronic information system.” Upon remand, the parties are entitled to present evidence and argument specifically related to subsection (4m).