Bits & Pieces
[…] Id. (citation and quotations omitted). “When the highest state court has not ruled on a question of state law, our task is to predict how that court would rule on the issue.”   Lampkin v. Little, 286 F.3d 1206, 1210 (10th Cir.2002).

 

A. Statutory Requirements for UM Coverage

Section 3636 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes “mandates UM coverage to protect insured persons from monetary loss due to personal injury resulting from an accident caused by another who carries no liability insurance.” Ply v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, P.A., 81 P.3d 643, 647 (Okla.2003). Section 3636 provides, in relevant part:

 

A. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or extended in this state with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the policy includes the coverage described in subsection B of this section.

 

B. The policy referred to in subsection A of this section shall provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles … because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom.

 

*4 The Supreme Court of Oklahoma has construed § 3636 as mandating UM coverage when:

1) the injured person is an insured under the UM provisions of a policy;

 

2) the injury to the insured has been caused by an accident; 3) the injury to the insured has arisen out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle; and 4) the injured insured is legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle.

 

Ply, 81 P.3d at 647 (footnotes and quotations omitted).