Bits & Pieces
[…] 1. The insurer relies on the misrepresentation or affirmative warranty and the misrepresentation or affirmative warranty is either material or made with intent to deceive.

2. The fact misrepresented or falsely warranted contributes to the loss.

A statement is “material” if it had “a significant bearing upon an insurer’s decision to insure the risks the policy is to cover.” Wis. JI-Civil 3100.

In addition, Wisconsin has imposed an affirmative duty upon an insurer who seeks to rescind a policy on the basis of a misrepresentation by the insured. Under Wis. Stat. § 631.11(4)(b), an insurer is estopped from rescinding the policy or defending against a claim unless it notifies the insured of its intent to do so within 60 days after acquiring “knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute grounds for rescission of the policy … or a general defense to all claims.”

4. State law governs plaintiff’s action for rescission

As should be clear from the foregoing discussion, Wisconsin law does not differ dramatically from federal admiralty law concerning the elements of a claim of material misrepresentation.