Bits & Pieces
[…] If plaintiff is estopped under state law from seeking to rescind the policy because of defendant’s alleged misrepresentation of his boat’s horsepower, then it is unnecessary to consider the merits of the misrepresentation claim. Accordingly, I will address defendant’s estoppel argument first.

6. Defendant’s state law estoppel argument

Defendant contends that plaintiff may not avoid the policy on the basis of the alleged misrepresentation of the boat’s horsepower because plaintiff failed to comply with the notice requirements of Wis. Stat. § 631.11(4)(b). That provision states:

Knowledge acquired after policy issued. If after issuance of an insurance policy an insurer acquires knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute grounds for rescission of the policy under this section or a general defense to all claims under the policy, the insurer may not rescind the policy and the defense is not available unless the insurer notifies the insured within 60 days after acquiring such knowledge of its intention to either rescind the policy or defend against a claim if one should arise, or within 120 days if the insurer determines that it is necessary to secure additional medical information.