Bits & Pieces
[…] We limit our holding to the policy limits because we reverse the trial court’s judgment finding that TIE acted in bad faith as a matter of law and is therefore liable for the entire judgment. We remand that issue for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. The trial court’s judgment is affirmed in all other respects.

FN1. Statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri (2000).

FN2. Daimler-Chrysler settled with the Rolfes prior to trial and is not a part of this appeal.

FN3. See Kilmer v. Mun, 17 S.W.3d 545, 550-54 (Mo. banc 2000).

FN4. Section 537.065 RSMo 2000 provides in relevant part:

Any person having an unliquidated claim for damages against a tort-feasor, on account of bodily injuries or death, may enter into a contract with such tort-feasor or any insurer in his behalf or both, whereby, in consideration of the payment of a specified amount, the person asserting the claim agrees that in the event of a judgment against the tort-feasor, neither he nor any person, firm or corporation claiming by or through him will levy execution, by garnishment or as otherwise provided by law, except against the specific assets listed in the contract and except against any insurer which insures the legal liability of the tort-feasor for such damage and which insurer is not excepted from execution, garnishment or other legal procedure by such contract.

FN5. Mr. Smith appeared as counsel for State Farm Insurance, which had a $50,000 auto policy with Prairie Framing. The Rolfes’ counsel announced to the trial court that they settled with and agreed to release State Farm for its advance payment of $50,000. Mr.